Free tool · Google Fact Check + source check

    Data Center Fact Checker

    Paste a claim about data centers, AI infrastructure, cooling, power, PUE or DCIM. You get a % true score, with the parts that hold up in blue and the parts that don't in red, plus the sources.

    Free. Five source checks per day; published fact-check matches don't count. Takes 2 to 20 seconds.

    Method

    How the checker works

    1. 1. Published fact checks first

      We search Google Fact Check Tools, the database behind Google's Fact Check Explorer. If a fact-checking organization has rated a matching claim and the rating is clear, you get their verdict and a link to their article. No AI is involved.

    2. 2. A split when the rating is in between

      Ratings like Misleading or Half true get split into the words that hold up and the words that don't, using only what the fact-checkers published.

    3. 3. One source search when nobody has checked it

      Most data center claims have no published fact check, so we run one live web search that favors primary sources: the vendor's or operator's own documentation, the original study, a standards body. Every blue or red part links to the source it rests on.

    How a fact-checker's rating becomes a percentage

    True, Correct95%
    Mostly true80%
    Half true, Mixture50%
    Misleading, Missing context30%
    Mostly false20%
    False, Fake, Scam5%

    With no published rating, the percentage is how much of the claim holds up against the sources found. No cited source, no percentage.

    Why most data center claims have no published fact check

    Fact-checking organizations spend their time on politics, health and viral images. Claims about data center power use, water consumption, cooling, PUE or AI infrastructure circulate widely in posts, decks and headlines, but they rarely get a published fact check unless they touch a political story.

    Where the database does help is the viral end: AI data center photos that are AI-generated, misquoted power numbers and recycled statistics. That is why this checker uses the database first and falls back to a source search for everything else.

    How to spot a shaky data center stat

    • Find the original study. If every article cites another article, the number may have no source at all.
    • Check who paid for it. A vendor study that finds buyers need the vendor's product is a marketing asset, not research.
    • Look at the scope and the date. Global data center power numbers from 2020 say little about AI buildouts in 2026.
    • Watch for round numbers with no method, such as "data centers use X% of the world's power" with no year or boundary.
    • Check the operator's or vendor's own site. Product claims and efficiency numbers should appear in documentation or announcements.

    Run your data center on measured facts

    Claims get checked once; infrastructure needs checking continuously. Sensaka for Data Centers reads hardware health, power and thermals from the equipment itself, so capacity and uptime decisions run on measured data instead of assumptions.

    Explore the platform
    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions

    It searches Google's Fact Check Tools database first. That database holds fact checks published by organizations such as AFP Fact Check, Snopes, Full Fact and FactCheck.org. If one of them has rated a matching claim, you see their rating and a link to their article. If none has, the checker runs one live web search for primary sources, such as the vendor's own documentation, the original study or a standards body, and splits your claim into the parts that hold up and the parts that don't.

    For a claim a fact-checker has rated, the percentage starts from their rating: True 95%, Mostly true 80%, Half true 50%, Misleading or Missing context 30%, Mostly false 20%, False 5%. For other claims it estimates how much of the claim holds up against the sources found. If no source was cited, you get no percentage.

    Fact-checking organizations mostly cover politics, health and viral images. Claims about PUE, liquid cooling, GPU clusters or DCIM software rarely get a published fact check, even when they circulate widely in sales decks and posts. That gap is why this tool adds its own source check.

    Five source checks per day. A claim that matches a published fact check, and a claim someone else checked in the last two weeks, is free and does not count toward the five.

    Yes. Every result has its own link. The Share on LinkedIn button makes a 1080 by 1350 image of the verdict, with the claim marked blue and red. On a phone it opens your share sheet with the image attached. On a computer it saves the image, copies a caption and opens a LinkedIn post for you to attach it to.

    Treat it as a fast first pass. The source check is automated and relies on a single search, and answers can vary. Open the linked sources before you repeat a number in a deck, a post or a sales email.

    The claim, the result and a salted hash of your IP address. We keep the result so the share link works, and the hash so the daily limit works. No email or sign-up is needed.